Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Updated: October 15, 2018

This privacy policy sets out how Ilana Kohn LLC uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website found under the URL/domain name “ilanakohn.com”or any other URL/domain name redirecting to this website, and all of its content, functionality, products and services (collectively referred to as our “website” or “site”) and are applicable regardless of where or how you access the site. Ilana Kohn is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We have updated this Privacy Policy to take effect on 25th May 2018 in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This is to set out your rights about the personal data we hold about you and how Ilana Kohn and any 3rd parties we engage with collect, handle and protect your personal data, and the choices you have about it. Should we ask for certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this document and our fair processing policy.

I. Who Are We?
Ilana Kohn, LLC. 63 Flushing Avenue, Bldg 280, Suite 414, Brooklyn, NY 11205. Data Protection Office: privacy@ilanakohn.com

II. How We Collect Personally Identifiable Information:
By entering your details on the Ilana Kohn website, and by using services provided by Ilana Kohn, you provide certain information voluntarily. By providing your consent, you agree that you have given your express permission for us to market you regarding products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Ilana Kohn may require, contact details, address, areas of interest and other information from time to time, this information is collected to improve the provision of and to enable us to provide the service/s to you. We have a legitimate interest in collecting additional information from customers and Newsletter subscribers in order to supply products and services that a part of membership benefits.

III. Log Data
When you use the Ilana Kohn website, we record your Internet Protocol (IP) which is automatically sent by your browser.

IV. What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact Information including email address and phone number(s)
  • Geographic Information such as city/country
  • Demographic Information such as preferences and Interests
  • Other Information relevant to customer surveys and offers

 

V. Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

VI. How We Use Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

VII. Links to Third-Party Websites and Content
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

VIII. Information from Third-Parties
We also get information from Third-Parties, for example some websites may provide a link to Ilana Kohn, we may collect log data from those sites, information about your visit to the site, any purchases made, or any interests in another service, and we may use this information to tailor your experience with Ilana Kohn.

IX. Device Information
We collect information about the type of device you are using, operating systems, and settings, this helps us understand when something breaks. The information we collect is also dependent on the type of device and the settings on the device.

X. How Your Personal Data Is Used
In order to provide our services to you it is necessary to collect the information we do. This allows us to provide an interesting, relevant and personal experience. The information may be used to:

  • Maintain internal record keeping
  • Improve the products and services offered to you
  • Marketing of Ilana Kohn activities, products and services we provide
  • Answer your questions and comments

In addition to the above, with your consent we may: 

  • Contact you for market research
  • Send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting
  • Remember you across different browser sessions, so you don’t have to login each time you visit the site

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

XI. How Your Personal Information Is Shared
Some of the information you provide is shared with 3rd parties to comply with law or enable us to provide a service to you. We share information with: Payment companies used to make payment for a purchase from Ilana Kohn. The information shared is what is necessary for you to make the payment. If requested by law enforcement or government agencies to comply with the law.

XII. Security, Storage And Retention Of Data
We are committed to ensuring your data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us. Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorized personnel. We will hold your details for as long as services are relevant. We may store the information we hold about you outside of your home country. The privacy policies and laws to access your information by law enforcement in these countries may be different to your home country. If data is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) we will take additional security measures to protect your information. All parties outside the EEA will be GDPR compliant.

XIII. Your Rights
European Users
If you reside or are located within the European Economic Area and such transfers occur, we take appropriate steps to be in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation, you possess a number of rights in relation to your Personal Data. These rights include (i) the right to be informed; (ii) the right of access; (iii) the right to rectification; (iv) the right to erasure; (v) the right to restrict processing; (vi) the right to data portability; (vii) the right to object; and (viii) rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. We are committed to upholding these rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Office at privacy@ilanakohn.com Where you have provided us with consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. To reiterate, you can do this at any time by contacting our Data Protection Office at privacy@ilanakohn.com or following the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in any electronic communications you receive from us. You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority where you feel that our processing of your Personal Data has infringed your rights. The supervisory authority in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): https://ico.org.uk

California Users
California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that we collect through our Services and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such Personally Identifiable Information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of Personally Identifiable Information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who you do not want us to share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request to privacy@ilanakohn.com contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what Personally Identifiable Information you do not want us to share with Affiliated Businesses or Marketing Partners. The request should be sent with the subject labeled “California Customer Choice Notice.” Please allow 30 days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your Personally Identifiable Information or requesting this notice.

XIV. Modifications to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. The date of the most recent update is indicated at the top of this document. It is your responsibility to check for revisions of both this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions of Use periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of and changes or modifications constitutes your acceptance to all changes or modifications.

XV. Contact Us
If you have any questions or complaints about any matter concerning this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions of Use, please email our Data Protection Office at privacy@ilanakohn.com